IPA 2021 Conference

LIST OF PANELS
PANEL 1: Environmental (Policy) Discourse Analysis: Novel Approaches, Methods, Topics
PANEL 2: Critical Interpretations of “Justice” in Sustainability Transitions
PANEL 3: Policy making and democracy in an era of post-truth
PANEL 4: Relational Place-Making of Public Space
PANEL 5: How policy conflicts develop: interpretation and action in policymaking
PANEL 6: Shifting the frames: COVID-19 and the place of ‘space’
PANEL 7: Public participation in local governance: the implications of COVID-19
PANEL 8: Value concepts in contemporary policymaking
PANEL 9: Methodology Workshops
PANEL 10: Transformative Space: action research, innovative practice and system change
PANEL 11: Narratives, frames and knowledge in the current energy and climate debate
PANEL 12: Then and There, Here and Now, Everywhere and Always, Nowhere and Never? Spatial and Temporal Puzzles in the Study of Politics and Policy
PANEL 13: Spaces of inclusion and exclusion
PANEL 14: Interpreting Public Policy for the Rural Periphery
PANEL 15: New Paradigms in Urban Policy? Exploring Interpretive Approaches to Policy Change in Controversial Urban Policy Fields
PANEL 16: Co-shaping space: the methodological challenges of investigating human - non-human interactions and opening up cross-disciplinary dialogues
PANEL 17: Critical Policy Discourse Analysis
PANEL 18: Discourse as an Interface in the study of Interactions between China and the World: Foreign Policy, Narratives, and Diplomacy
PANEL 19: The Spatial Politics of Governance
PANEL 20: The informal practices of making policy (work)
PANEL 21: Reclaiming participatory governance: how social movements are re-imagining democratic innovations
PANEL 22: Working between the worlds of politics and knowledge: critical approaches to knowledge mobilisation
PANEL 23: Critical Discourse Analysis, Discourse Theory and Hegemony
PANEL 24: If Einstein had been a political scientist – the theory and analysis of ‘political space’ and ‘political time’
PANEL 25: Making just transitions: Re-assembling communities and scale
PANEL 26: Performative Space of Crises and Democracy
PANEL 27: Interpretive Policy Analysis: Bringing Social Meaning Back in
PANEL 28: Grounded Normative Theory and Public Policy
PANEL 29: Commons in the Real World: Can They Be a Democratic and Sustainable Alternative to Market Capitalism?
PANEL 30: Interpreting Power and Protest
PANEL 31: Politics of Digital Practices and Technology
PANEL 32: Interpreting Global Politics and Cooperation
PANEL 33: Planning, Environment and Sustainability
PANEL 34: Administration, Policy and Practice
ROUNDTABLE: How does ethnography change and remain the same?
PANEL 1:
Environmental (Policy) Discourse Analysis:
Novel Approaches, Methods, Topics
Panel convenors:
Sina Leipold (University of Freiburg)
Machteld Simoens (University of Freiburg)
Anran Luo (University of Freiburg)
______________________________________________________
Session 1: Topics
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 1
Naming of Environmental Policy: Do Environmental Policy Titles Deliver the Key Messages of Policy Context Successfully?
Joohee Lee (University of Delaware), Hana Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology), Hyun Jin Hwangbo (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)
Unpacking representations of ‘nature’ in local government discourse: Insights from the Merri Creek catchment in greater metropolitan Melbourne, Australia.
Brian Coffey (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology), Lisa de Kleyn (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology), Judy Bush (University of Melbourne)
Who has discursive agency to change global environmental narratives? Insights from China-EU collaboration discourse.
Anran Luo (University of Freiburg), Sina Leipold (University of Freiburg)
From Aspirational luxury to Hypermobility to Staying on the ground: Unpacking discourses of holiday air travel in Sweden.
Sara Ullström (Lund University), Johannes Stripple (Lund University), Kimberly Nicholas (Lund University)
Session 2: Approaches & Methods
Monday 28 June, 13:15:14:45 CET, Parallel Session 1
The problematization of gender inequality in Rwanda’s agricultural policy: discursive practices, gendering effects and alternative problematizations.
Karolin Andersson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Katarina Pettersson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Johanna Bergman Lodin (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
Fear of the other or of the climate: human mobility and climate change as perceived by European political parties.
Sarah Louise Nash (University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences)
Discursive dynamics and lock-ins in socio-technical systems: An overview and a way forward.
Machteld Simoens (University of Freiburg), Lea Fuenfschilling (Lund University) & Sina Leipold (University of Freiburg)
Tackling methodological challenges in environmental policy discourse analysis using the case of eco-shaming
Kimberley Vandenhole (Université libre de Bruxelles)
Tackling methodological challenges in environmental policy discourse analysis using the case of eco-shaming
Kimberley Vandenhole (Université libre de Bruxelles)
PANEL 2:
Critical Interpretations of “Justice” in Sustainability Transitions
Panel convenors:
Jennifer Dodge (University at Albany)
Tamara Metze (Wageningen University)
______________________________________________________
Session 1: Conceptualizing Justice as empirically informed normative theory
Tuesday 29 June, 17:30-19:00 CET, Parallel Session 1
Epistemic Justice As A Challenge To The Status Quo: Towards A Pluralist, Ideal-Theoretical, Critical Theory Of Justice.
Machteld Geuskens (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
The role of justice in governance for sustainability transitions – the case of Sweden.
Anke Fischer (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Sofie Joosse (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Jacob Strandell (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences) and Wiebren Boonstra (Uppsala University)
Exploring socio-spatial energy justice: the case of the province of Overijssel, the
Netherlands.
Bart Haagsma (Wageningen University)
Session 2: Plurality of justice claims
Thursday 1 July, 14:15-15:45 CET, Parallel Session 1
Constructing an energy justice framework: a critical assessment and justification of tenets and dimensions.
Nynke van Uffelen (Delft University of Technology)
Governing the Enchanted Forest: Polycentric Climate Governance in the Amazon.
Fronika de Wit (University of Lisbon), João Mourato (University of Lisbon)
Reframing environmental justice as a situated, affective and relational approach in the conflict over Toolangi State Forest, Victoria, Australia.
Lisa de Kleyn (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology)
The plurality of justice claims in climate adaptation: The case of the closed-off Dutch South-West Delta. Lieke Brackel (Delft University of Technology)
Session 3: Justice in sustainability transitions
Thursday 1 July, 16:15-17:45 CET, Parallel Session 1
Just not sustainable: centring justice in the transition to a decarbonized mobility system.
Emil Beemer (Erasmus University Rotterdam) & Sophie Buchel (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
‘Fragmented Ways’ – Debating Facets of Mobility Justice in Sustainable Transition Research.
Antonia Graf (University of Münster), Berenike Feldhoff (University of Münster), Julia Hansel (University of Münster) and Nils Stockmann (University of Münster)
Justice Narratives in Urban Greening Initiatives.
Lurissa den Dulk (Wageningen University) and Marleen Buizer (Wageningen University)
PANEL 3:
Policy making and democracy in an era of post-truth
Panel convenors:
Jennifer Dodge (University at Albany)
Tamara Metze (Wageningen University)
______________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 13:45-15:15 CET, Parallel Session 2
India’s Tale of Post-Truth during Pandemic.
Anushree Choudhury (Indian Institute of Technology)
Insights from South Asia - A case of post-truth discourse in Pakistan.
Anam Kuraishi (University of Essex)
Truth and Post-Truth in Public Policy: Interpreting the Arguments.
Frank Fischer (Humboldt University), Albrecht Daniel (Humboldt University)
PANEL 4:
Relational Place-Making of Public Space
Panel convenors:
Emil van Eck (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Rianne van Melik (Radboud University Nijmegen)
______________________________________________________
Session 1
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 6
“That market has no quality”: Relational place-making, performativities and performances in an outdoor market in Amsterdam.
Emil van Eck (Radboud University Nijmegen)
Artificial hill or “artificial hell”? The relational aesthetics of playful place-making in millennial and pandemic London.
Conor Moloney (Queen Mary University London)
Southern urban place: unbundling relational place-making in Johannesburg, South Africa.
Lené Le Roux (University of Oklahoma)
Session 2
Monday 28 June, 13:15-14:45 CET, Parallel Session 6
Helsinki Bazaars: the story of three mosques in place-re-making and ethnic retail clustering.
Hossam Hewidy (Aalto University), Johanna Lilius (Aalto University)
Place as multiplicity and possibility: exploring the entanglement of place-making and public space planning in regional Australia.
Sue Kyte (Griffith University)
PANEL 5:
How policy conflicts develop:
interpretation and action in policymaking
Panel convenors:
Imrat Verhoeven (University of Amsterdam)
Wouter van Dooren (University of Antwerp)
Tamara Metze (Wageningen University)
David Laws (University of Amsterdam)
Eva Wolf (University of Antwerp)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1: Making sense of policy conflict
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 2
A Conflict-Centered Framework for Analyzing Policy Practice.
David Laws (University of Amsterdam), John Forester (Cornell University)
Probing the Sources, Characteristics, and Effects of Policy Conflicts.
Jennifer Kagan (UH Mānoa), Tanya Heikkila (University of Colorado Denver), Chris Weible (University of Colorado Denver), Jill Yordy (University of Colorado Denver), Ramiro Berardo (Ohio State University), Hongtao Yi (Ohio State University)
All political is local! Conceptualizing municipal resistance.
Imrat Verhoeven (University of Amsterdam), Michael Strange (Malmö University), Gabriel Siles-Brügge (University of Warwick)
Moral dilemma in policymaking: Competing narratives of victimization in debates about the climate justice policy in New York State. Yongjin Choi (university missing) and Jennifer Dodge (University at Albany)
Session 2: Conflict over pandemics, food and nature
Wednesday 30 June, 16:45-18:15 CET, Parallel Session 2
Emotions in (De)Legitimizing Actions and Inactions in Public Policy in Pandemic Protest.
Jill Yordy (University of Colorado Denver), Anna Durnova (Institute for Advanced Studies), Chris Weible (University of Colorado Denver)
Traveling visualizations in the controversy over nanotechnology in food and food packaging.
Efrat Gommeh (Wageningen University), Karin Schroën (Wageningen University), Tamara Metze (Wageningen University)
The potential of constructive conflict for the design of participatory processes in nature restoration.
Judith Floor (Wageningen University)
Session 3: Time, Knowledge, and the Shadow of Uncertainty
Thursday 1 July, 14:15-15:45 CET, Parallel Session 6
We do not know where to move from here.
Martien Kuitenbrouwer (University of Amsterdam)
Climate policies and the governance of time.
Huub Dijstelbloem (University of Amsterdam), Victor Toom (Netherlands Scientific Council for Government Policy), Annick de Vries (Netherlands Scientific Council for Government Policy)
Urban Visions, The newer sites of discursive struggles: Case of Mumbai-2034.
Kesar Purushottam (Radboud University)
Every Grain of Sand: A Chronotope of a Policy Conflict. Karel Čada (Charles University Prague)
Session 4: Conflict in policy processes
Thursday 1 July, 16:15-17:45 CET, Parallel Session 6
Legitimatization strategies of the EU-Indonesia trade agreement.
Camille Nessel (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
On the role of expert knowledge in energy policy conflicts: The case of Resource Nationalism in post-Soviet Russia and Kazakhstan.
Julia Schwab (University of Glasgow)
Troubling the notion of institutional autonomy in Vietnam’s higher education sector: An interpretive policy analysis.
Anh Thi Hoai Lee (University of Western Ontario), Melody Viczko (University of Western Ontario)
Are we doing this right?: When principles-based legislation is met with implementation ambiguity.
Emanuela Savini (University of Technology Sydney)
PANEL 6:
Shifting the frames: COVID-19 and the place of ‘space’
Panel convenors:
Janet Newman (The Open University)
Eleanor Jupp (University of Kent)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 7
Shadow care infrastructures: sustaining life in the post-welfare city.
Emma Power (Western Sydney University), Kathy Mee (University of Newcastle, Australia) and llan Wiesel (University of Melbourne)
Atmospheres and affects of community action: the shifting geographies of local action under COVID-19.
Eleanor Jupp (University of Kent)
Relational localism: community action through the disrupted spatialities of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Rosie Havers (Wales Centre for Public Policy), Hannah Durrant (Wales Centre for Public Policy)
Volunteering and communities in the different phases of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Eddy Hogg (University of Kent)
Session 2
Monday 28 June, 13:15:14:45 CET, Parallel Session 7
Communities co-creating civic decision-making.
Morag McDermont (University of Bristol), Helen Manchester (University of Bristol), Jack Nicholls (University of Bristol)
Solidarity acts, labor and narratives in COVID-19 stories.
Margit Feischmidt (Hungarian Academy of Sciences) and Violetta Zentel (Central European University)
‘We can’t go back to the way things were: (post) pandemic spaces of possibility.
Janet Newman (The Open University)
PANEL 7:
Public participation in local governance:
the implications of COVID-19
Panel convenors:
Claire Bynner (University of Glasgow)
Oliver Escobar (University of Edinburgh)
_____________________________________________________
Wednesday 30 June, 16:45-18:15 CET, Parallel Session 4
COVID and Community Engagement Spaces: Trust Building and Strengthened Communities, or the Degradation of Civic Life?
Jennifer Seelig (University of Utah)
Governing Urban Marginality: ‘Proximity’ in Times of a Pandemic.
Simone van de Wetering (Tilburg University)
Improvisation in participatory budgeting: Finnish experiences of responding to the global pandemic
Pauliina Lehtonen (Tampere University)
From Direct Support to Mutual Aid: Development of Innovative Local Participation Mechanisms in Tackling Negative Effects of Covid 19 in Turkey.
Gökhan Orhan (Bandırma Onyedi Eylül University)
PANEL 8:
Value concepts in contemporary policymaking
Panel convenors:
Katharina Theresa Paul (University of Vienna)
Katharina Kieslich (University of Vienna)
Saheli Datta Burton (University College London)
Barbara Prainsack (University of Vienna)
Gabrielle Samuel (King’s College London)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 3
Cells and researchers in motion: making sense of the circulation and valuation of stem cells through mobile and intersecting ethnographies.
Pierre Delvenne (University of Liège), Hadrien Macq (University of Liège), Céline Parotte (University of Liège)
Valuing hospitals: contestations in local health systems.
Ellen Stewart (University of Edinburgh)
Sensitive entanglements of valuation: a case study in a governmental scenario of prioritization on health.
Jorge Castillo-Sepúlveda (Universidad de Santiago de Chile), Fernanda Bywaters-Collado (Universidad de Santiago de Chile), Mariana Gálvez-Ramírez (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)
Session 2
Monday 28 June, 13:15-14:45 CET, Parallel Session 3
Valuing the crisis: the collective governance of risk and uncertainty through categorization and modelling during the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands Bert de Graaff (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Sabrina Huizenga (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Jenske Bal (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Syb Kuijper (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Hester van de Bovenkamp (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Iris Wallenburg (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Roland Bal (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Towards inclusive, anticipatory policymaking: Considering values in and from practice.
Matthias Wienroth (University of Northumbria)
PANEL 9:
Methodology Workshops
Panel convenor:
Severine van Bommel (University of Queensland)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Friday 2 July, 10:00-11:30 CET, Parallel Session 2
Energy Governance in Namibia.
Ozge Dolunay (University of Bayreuth)
A narrative analysis of robotics as an object of governance in EU policy making: Future imaginaries and their issues.
Jesse de Pagter (Vienna University of Technology)
Consultants as assemblers – exploring development consultancy as consensus-based practice.
David Scott (Karlstad University)
Session 2
Friday 2 July, 11:45-13:15 CET, Parallel Session 2
Exploring urban and peri-urban agriculture in Kigali, Rwanda from a gender perspective.
Karolin Andersson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
Power and Legitimacy in Democratic Governance.
Pascal Grohmann (Humboldt University)
Externalising and internalising European migration control? Leonie Jegen (University of Amsterdam)
PANEL 10:
Transformative Space:
action research, innovative practice and system change
Panel convenors:
Severine van Bommel (University of Queensland)
Anne Loeber (University of Amsterdam)
Julia Wittmayer (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Koen Bartels (University of Birmingham)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Monday 28 June, 13:15-14:45 CET, Parallel Session 5
Navigating Criticality and Action Research in a Citizen Initiative.
Marleen Buizer (Wageningen University)
Transformative possibility spaces to build social cohesion.
Jeni Vine (University of Sheffield)
Challenging science and society? Exploring research relations in coproduction spaces.
Julia M. Wittmayer (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Asset-Based Action Research: Transforming Complex Wellbeing Relationships. Koen Bartels (University of Birmingham)
Exploring the Political Dynamics of Living Labs for Sustainable Transformation.
Kristiaan Kok (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Petra Wagner (Austrian Institute of Technology), Barbara Regeer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Jacqueline Broerse (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Session 2
Tuesday 29 June, 14:00-15:30 CET, Parallel Session 5
The transition to natural gas-free neighbourhoods in the Netherlands: the role of intergovernmental programmes in creating space for transformation.
Petra van der Kooij (Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency), Maarten van Schie (Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency), Eva Kunseler (Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency)
Excellent public engagement: organizing an institutional entrepreneurial public around Responsible Research and Innovation in excellent science.
Joshua B. Cohen (University of Amsterdam), Anne Loeber (University of Amsterdam)
Opening Transformative Spaces: Participant-oriented Evaluation and Participatory Action Research in Community Development.
Szilvia Nagy (Central European University)
Creating space to systematically involve disabled people in medical research: Conceptual and system challenges.
Karen Mogendorff (Erasmus MC)
PANEL 11:
Narratives, frames and knowledge
in the current energy and climate debate
Panel convenors:
Julia Wittmayer (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Sabine Hielscher (University of Sussex)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1: Emerging framings
Tuesday 29 June, 14:00-15:30 CET, Parallel Session 1
Large technical visions for large-scale energy storage? A study on the performative impact of flow battery visions in the Netherlands.
Anieke Kranenburg (Tilburg University)
The secret life of Exnovation; Exploring weak signals of a new sustainability transitions mind-set.
Bonno Pel (Université libre de Bruxelles), Ela Callorda Fossati (Université libre de Bruxelles), Thomas Bauler (Université libre de Bruxelles)
"It is quite simply everything": Finding a future for bidirectional EV charging in Australia's transitioning cities.
Kathryn Lucas-Healey (Australian National University), Björn C.P. Sturmberg (Australian National University), Laura Jones (affiliation missing); Hedda Ransan-Cooper (Australian National University)
Science-Based Targets for Earth Systems: Framing Sustainability Problems, Solutions and Transformations.
Sasha Quahe (Stockholm University); Simon West (Stockholm University); Sarah Cornell (Stockholm University)
Session 2: Living with climate change & justice
Wednesday 30 June, 13:00-14:30 CET, Parallel Session 2
Towards the Good Life for All? Exploring German trade union narratives as entry points for social-ecological transformation.
Anna Katharina Keil (University of Lausanne), Halliki Kreinin (Vienna University of Economics and Business)
Making sense of the process of climate change resettlement: the case of Isla de Jean Charles, Louisiana.
Elise Harrington (University of Minnesota), Janelle Knox-Hayes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
The EU's 'inclusive bioeconomy' discourse and the role of polycentric governance.
Hyunjin Park (Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy)
Framing wind power and solar energy in the Brazilian media.
Michael Klingler (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)
Session 3: Framing / knowledge activism
Thursday 1 July, 14:15-15:45 CET, Parallel Session 5
Afghanistan's Energy Sociotechnical Imaginaries: alternative visions in a conflict zone.
Abdullah Fahimi (Leuphana University Lüneburg), Paul Upham (Leuphana University Lüneburg), Sybille Münch (Leuphana University Lüneburg)
Framing the Future of Food Systems: A Narrative Analysis in the Context of the 2021 UN Food Systems Summit.
Markus Egermann (Leibniz Institute for Ecological and Spatial Development), Magdalena Tanzer (University of Giessen)
Comparing environmental and eco-anarchist movements: framing eco-solidarism and global justice.
Ricardo Kaufer (University of Göttingen)
Framings against fossil fuel energy pathways: A comparison of social innovation in energy in the United Kingdom, Poland and the Netherlands.
Julia Wittmayer (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Sabine Hielscher (University of Sussex), Alicja Dańkowska (Kozminski University)
Session 4: Dominant policy frames
Thursday 1 July, 16:15-17:45 CET, Parallel Session 5
Conditioned sustainability. How imaginaries frame transition narratives in Vienna's strategic planning discourse.
Johannes Suitner & Astrid Krisch (Vienna University of Technology)
UK air quality: An enduring wicked problem with an evolving policy narratives.
Elle Butterworth (Sheffield Hallam University)
Framing the low carbon transport challenge: A comparative study of multilevel governance networks.
Louise Reardon (University of Birmingham), Timea Nochta (University of Cambridge); Li Wan (University of Cambridge)
Securitising of low-carbon energy transition in Estonia, Finland and Norway.
Marja Helena Sivonen & Paula Kivimaa (Finnish Environment Institute)
PANEL 12:
Then and There, Here and Now,
Everywhere and Always, Nowhere and Never?
Spatial and Temporal Puzzles in the Study of Politics and Policy
Panel convenors:
John Clarke (The Open University)
Paul Stubbs (The Institute of Economics, Zagreb)
Mislav Žitko (The University of Zagreb)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Tuesday 29 June, 14:00-15:30 CET, Parallel Session 2
Tracing the Spatial and Temporal Politics of social impact bond development in Australia and New Zealand.
Jacob Broom (University of Western Australia), Tom A. Baker (University of Auckland)
Brave Polish Heroes: time and space in narratives on (un)deservingness of social welfare in Poland.
Maria Theiss (University of Warsaw)
Village Gone Viral: spatial and temporal processes and effects.
Marit Østebø (University of Florida)
Session 2
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 3
Biopolitical advocacy, the legitimation of expertise and the government of spatiality around asylums for people with disabilities.
Leyla Safta- Zecheria (West University Timișoara)
Postcolonial diplomacy: the temporal, spatial and affective co-ordinates of representing European culture.
Alexandra Oanca (KU Leuven)
The trouble with normal-ish: temporal dislocation and yearning for a post-pandemic future.
John Clarke (The Open University)
Session 3
Wednesday 30 June, 16:45-18:15 CET, Parallel Session 3
Education Futuramas: fabricating educational futures fifty years apart.
Sotiria Grek (University of Edinburgh)
Anticipating the Future in a Violent Institutional Field: A Community’s Struggle for Sustainable Development and Peace in Macarena, Colombia.
Jennifer Dodge (University at Albany), Diana Trujillo (University of the Andes)
Internationalist Imaginaries: tracing the afterlives of socialist Yugoslavia and the non-aligned movement.
Paul Stubbs (The Institute of Economics, Zagreb)
Review and reflection
PANEL 13:
Spaces of inclusion and exclusion
Panel convenors:
Emilia Palonen (University of Helsinki)
Kanerva Kuokkanen (University of Helsinki)
Stephen Connelly (University of Sheffield)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Tuesday 29 June, 14:00-15:30 CET, Parallel Session 3
Inclusion, exclusion and space.
Kanerva Kuokkanen (University of Helsinki) & Emilia Palonen (University of Helsinki)
Marketplaces as Inclusive Havens in Cities: Analysing the Narrative’s legitimacy through the realities of markets in Belo Horizonte and Birmingham.
Patricia Schappo (University of Sheffield)
The danish welfare state and digital spatiality.
Morten Hjelholt (IT University of Copenhagen)
Session 2
Wednesday 30 June, 13:00-14:30 CET, Parallel Session 3
Shifts in the inclusion-exclusion divide between disabled and non-disabled citizens in times of lockdown: May the pandemic increase societal inclusion of disabled citizens?
Karen Mogendorff (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Politics of (im)mobility: The effects of the pandemic on the movement across the ‘contact line’ in Eastern Ukraine.
Oleksandra Tarkhanova (University of St.Gallen)
Encounters, exclusion, and exploitation: Spatial negotiations and refugee policy in Jordan and Lebanon.
Sarah Linn (University of Sheffield)
PANEL 14:
Interpreting Public Policy for the Rural Periphery
Panel convenors:
Jane Wills (University of Exeter)
Joanie Willett (University of Exeter)
Nick Woolgrove (University of Exeter)
_____________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 13:45-15:15 CET, Parallel Session 4
Connecting the Dots: Using the Complex Adaptive Assemblage to Amplify the Spaces of Possibility in Peripheral Development.
Joanie Willett (University of Exeter)
Rethinking prosperity in peripheral areas in the Netherlands: towards a new policy agenda.
Nienke van Pijkeren (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Hester van de Bovenkamp (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Iris Wallenburg (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Roland Bal (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Analysing linkages between Policy, Projects and Partnerships in Rural development - a Governmentality Perspective.
Sune W. Stoustrup (Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space)
Place-based intervention and the periphery: a renewed vision for effective natural capital management in Cornwall. Nick Woolgrove (University of Exeter
PANEL 15:
New Paradigms in Urban Policy?
Exploring Interpretive Approaches to Policy Change
in Controversial Urban Policy Fields
Panel convenors:
Nils Grube (Berlin University of Technology)
Enrico Gualini (Berlin University of Technology)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Thursday 1 July, 14:15-15:45 CET, Parallel Session 3
Progressive change from above? The limits of the Brazilian urban reform paradigm and the role of insurgent urbanism.
Gabriel Silvestre (University of Newcastle)
Legitimacy Framework and Urban Policy Assemblage: State-led Urban Regeneration and Heritagization in Enninglu, Guangzhou. Yimeng Yang (affiliation missing)
Urban paradoxes: How do practitioners navigate tensions at the frontiers of social innovation?
Oliver Escobar (University of Edinburgh), Annika Agger (Roskilde University), Catherine Durose (University of Birmingham), James Henderson (affiliation missing), Elisabetta Mocca (University of Vienna), Mark van Ostaijen (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Merlijn van Hulst (Tilburg University)
Session 2
Thursday 1 July, 16:15-17:45 CET, Parallel Session 3
Interpretive policy analysis of responses to urban shrinkage and depopulation: tracing change beyond the rational planning tradition.
Bozhidar Ivanov (University of Kaiserslautern)
“Resilient” Athens: Interpreting the crisis and the subject in the city.
Dimitris Chalastanis (National Technical University of Athens)
New Paradigms in Urban Tourism Policy? An interpretative comparative framework for analysing policy change.
Nils Grube (Berlin University of Technology), Enrico Gualini (Berlin University of Technology)
PANEL 16:
Co-shaping space: the methodological challenges
of investigating human - non-human interactions
and opening up cross-disciplinary dialogues
Panel convenors:
Susan Boonman-Berson (Open University/Bear at Work)
Severine van Bommel (University of Queensland)
_____________________________________________________
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 5
A cross disciplinary approach in researching the topic of relating to nature. The construction of a research method and the negotiation across disciplines of its application.
Rembrandt Zegers (University of the West of England)
Shaping Sheep, Sheep Shapers: Geo - Zoe - Politics of Networked Agencies.
Kristen Angela Livera (KU Leuven)
Destructive invaders, lockdown buddies or convivial confrères? Going beyond humans’ gazes in analysing representations of how humans and grey squirrels co-shape online and physical shared spaces.
Judith E. Krauss (University of Sheffield)
The questions of the animals in transhumance: kineasthetic empathy, body mapping and good representers.
Annalisa Colombino (University of Graz)
PANEL 17:
Critical Policy Discourse Analysis
Panel convenors:
Michael Farrelly (University of Hull)
Jane Mulderrig (University of Sheffield)
Nicolina Montesano Montessori (Utrecht University of Applied Sciences)
_____________________________________________________
Session 1: Higher Education & Healthcare Policy
Monday 28 June, 13:15:14:45 CET, Parallel Session 4
Discourse Analysis in Higher Education Policy Literature.
Israa Medhat Esmat (Cairo University)
Applying the discourse historical view to the NHS winter crisis: subject positions, nominalisations, argumentation and critique.
Ian Greener (University of Strathclyde)
Patients and Professionals, Policy and Power: The discursive production of policy implementation through the construction of transactive dyads.
Chloe Duncan (University of New South Wales)
Session 2: Spatial/macro-economic policy
Tuesday 29 June, 14:00-15:30 CET, Parallel Session 4
From “Merchants and Ministers” to “Neutral Brokers”? Water Diplomacy Aspirations for the Netherlands – a Discourse Analysis of the 2011 Commissioned Advisory Report.
Farhad Mukhtarov (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Des Gasper (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Evidence in UK flooding and coastal erosion strategy: an analysis of intertextuality. Michael Farrelly (University of Hull)
What is spatial planning saying? A conceptual and methodological framework to use critical discourse analysis as a tool to understand the institutionalization of emergent issues.
Rúben Mendes (University of Aveiro); Mendes, R., Fidélis, T., Teles, F., Roebeling, P., [full author details tbc] Michael Farrelly (University of Hull)
What About Wealth Taxation? The News Media Coverage in Germany.
Hendrik Theine (Vienna University of Economics and Business), Maria Rieder (University of Limerick)
Session 3: Nationalism or country-related policies
Tuesday 29 June, 17:30-19:00 CET, Parallel Session 4
Critical Discourse Analysis and Constructivist Rhetoric approaches to the study of socio- political polarization and conflict. A comprehensive proposal.
Laura Filardo-Llamas (University of Valladolid), Esperanza Morales-López (University of A Coruña)
Mothers and children of Republic of Srpska-Locating nationalist ideologies in pronatalist population policies discourse of Republic of Srpska within post-Dayton Bosnia and Herzegovina demographic trends. Nikola Lero (affiliation missing)
Towards a More Normative IGO? A Critical Policy Discourse Analysis of the IOM’s Strategic Vision.
Younes Ahouga (Ryerson University)
Making sense of pot. Conceptual tools for a critical analysis of cannabis policy discourse.
Gabriel Lévesque (L'Université du Québec à Montréal)
PANEL 18:
Discourse as an Interface in the study of Interactions between China and the World: Foreign Policy, Narratives, and Diplomacy
Panel convenors:
Steven Langendonk (KU Leuven)
Richard Turcsanyi (Palacky University Olomouc)
_____________________________________________________
Tuesday 29 June, 17:30-19:00 CET, Parallel Session 3
Mobilization by "flaming enthusiasm": China's discursive strategies in the developing world.
Bartosz Kowalski (University of Łódź), Dominik Mierzejewski (University of Łódź), Mario Esteban (Autonomous University of Madrid), Jarosław Jura (Stellenbosch University)
Doing things with narrative in the study of China in the world: promises and pitfalls.
Steven Langendonk (KU Leuven), Lutgard Lams (KU Leuven)
Studying Chinese Foreign Policy Narratives: Introducing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Press Conferences Corpus. Michal Mochtak (University of Luxembourg), Richard Q. Turcsanyi (Palacký University Olomouc)
Does China talk differently to the developed vs. developing world? Evidence from MFA Press Conferences (2002-2019). Stephen Smith (Carleton University), Michal Mochtak (University of Luxembourg), Richard Q. Turcsanyi (Palacký University Olomouc)
PANEL 19:
The Spatial Politics of Governance
Panel convenors:
Natalie Papanastasiou (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Steven Griggs (De Montfort University)
Colin Lorne (Open University)
______________________________________________________
Session 1: Thinking spatially
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 2
National spatial planning systems and traditions of visualising spatial policy: applying interpretative policy analysis tools to cartographic representations of spatial futures.
Stefanie Dühr (University of South Australia)
Here be dragons: Interpreting EU preferential trade policy.
Antonio Salvador M. Alcazar III (Central European University)
Imaginaries of digital contact tracing technologies in Covid-19-policies in Austria and Norway.
Heidrun Åm (Norwegian University for Science and Technology), Ingrid Metzler (University of Vienna)
Session 2: Spaces of Politics
Monday 28 June, 13:15:14:45 CET, Parallel Session 2
Between Revolution and Reification: The Discourse of Tyrannicide in Mélenchon's 6th Republic and the Limits of Left-Populism.
Reid Kleinberg (University of Essex)
Exploring the idea of schools as public things.
Sarah Warner (University of Queensland)
TBC
Steven Griggs (De Montfort University)
Session 3: Democracy & The City
Friday 2 July, 11:45-13:15 CET, Parallel Session 3
"What kind of democratic project is the ‘city’? And what does the new municipalism want to do with it?"
Ross Beveridge (University of Glasgow), Philippe Koch (Zurich University of Applied Sciences)
What’s so new about New Municipalism?
Matthew Thompson (University of Liverpool)
The urban governance of culture: animating which spaces?
Madeleine Pill (University of Sheffield)
“Policing” the city through “urban resilience”: Insights from the crisis-ridden Athens, Greece.
Dimitris Chalastanis (National Technical University of Athens)
Session 4: Spaces of Policy Translation
Friday 2 July, 13:45-15:15 CET, Parallel Session 3
"Repoliticising national policy mobilities: Resisting the Americanization of universal healthcare."
Colin Lorne (Open University)
International organisations, epistemic practice, and regimes of sight: making best practice in a European Commission Working Group.
Natalie Papanastasiou (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Policy Translation and Emerging Transformative Spaces in the Eastern Partnership Initiative.
Szilvia Nagy (Central European University)
PANEL 20:
The informal practices of making policy (work)
Panel convenors:
Sarah Ball (University of Queensland)
Tamara Mulherin (University of Edinburgh)
______________________________________________________
Session 1
Friday 2 July, 10:00-11:30 CET, Parallel Session 4
Intimate interactions: blurring the policy binary of frontstage/backstage.
Lindsey Garner-Knapp (University of Edinburgh), Joanna Mason (University of Wollongong)
To touch or not to touch, that is the question: How a screen and a pair of hands can craft a construction project.
Evelijn Martinius (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Alfons van Marrewijk (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Relationality as a Lens for Informality: Preserving Harmony in a Triangular Cooperation Project to Strengthen Gender Mainstreaming in Fiji.
Aditya Alta (Center for Indonesian Policy Studies), Farhad Mukhtarov (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Session 2
Friday 2 July, 11:45-13:15 CET, Parallel Session 4
Catching up on catching up: Understanding informal meeting practice.
Liane Visser (Nijmegen School of Management)
Who empowers who in co-creation? Doctors and patients ‘sharing power’ in decision making in the treatment room.
Yvonne La Grouw (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Time to Care - An ethnographic study of how temporal structuring affects caring relationships.
Hanna Marie Ihlebæk (Oslo Metropolitan University)
PANEL 21:
Reclaiming participatory governance: how social movements are re-imagining democratic innovations
Panel convenors:
Sonia Bussu (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Adrian Bua (De Montfort University)
Discussant:
Oliver Escobar (University of Edinburgh)
______________________________________________________
Workshop
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 8
Reclaiming participatory governance.
Sonia Bussu (Manchester Metropolitan University), Adrian Bua (De Montfort University)
Challenging the ‘rules of the game’: The role of bottom-up participatory experiments for deliberative democracy.
Dannica Fleuß (Helmut Schmidt University)
De-polarizing participation? Lessons from the incomplete experience of Greenland.
Giovanni Allegretti (University of Coimbra)
Tackling inequalities through participatory governance: the experience of Ahora Madrid.
Fabiola Mota Consejero (Autonomous University of Madrid), Cecilia Güemes (Autonomous University of Madrid), Cristina Herranz (Autonomous University of Madrid)
Towards a new Social Contract for Climate: Democratic design principles for participatory transition governance.
Paola Pierri (London College of Communication)
Democratic Innovation as Processes of Stratification and Decommodification.
Nick Vlahos (University of Canberra)
Participants
The commons as indigenous deliberative systems. Max Rozenberg (University of Edinburgh)
Participatory arts and an aesthetics of prefiguration. Lucy Cathcart Frödén (University of Glasgow)
The digitisation of participatory budgets: The case of Decidim.
Joan Balcells (Open University of Catalonia), Rosa Borge (Open University of Catalonia), Albert Padró-Solanet (Open University of Catalonia)
Whose Martim Moniz square is it? Designing a participatory process in Lisbon.
Roberto Falanga (University of Lisbon)
The City Observatory in Madrid: An Innovative model that guarantees citizen participation? Gema Pastor Albaladejo (Complutense University of Madrid), Gema Sánchez Medero (Compultense University of Madrid)
Municipalism in Barcelona: an opportunity to transform the management of public services and facilities?
Yunailis Salazar (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Marina Pera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Iolanda Bianchi (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Chile’s social ‘explosion’: How social movements contribute to constitution-making.
Madeleine Egan (University of Canberra), Selen Ercan (University of Canberra)
Doing Drugs Policy: the role of activism in deliberating policy. Anna Ross (University of Edinburgh)
Hope in my backyard: Governance, NRM and the waste conflict in Vilappilsala. Ashish Prabhakar (University of Hyderabad)
Municipal civil servants’ conflicting accountabilities in collaborative governance: An explorative study of civic crowdfunding projects.
Leen Swinnen (Hasselt University)
Submission and subversion: exceeding the boundaries of invited spaces.
Andy Yuille (Lancaster University)
Reloading civic participation. Civic Tech and the promise of democratization.
Daniel Staemmler (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
How Rent Control Policy Is Made: Money, Movements, And Disease In Los Angeles And Berlin.
Kenton Card (University of California)
Reclaiming participatory governance in transnational policy arenas: exploring
the transformative potential of grassroots social movements in Lisbon.
Mafalda Corrêa Nunes (University of Lisbon)
PANEL 22:
Working between the worlds of politics and knowledge: critical approaches to knowledge mobilisation
Panel convenors:
Hannah Durrant (Wales Centre for Public Policy)
Eleanor MacKillop (Wales Centre for Public Policy)
James Downe (Wales Centre for Public Policy)
______________________________________________________
Session 1
Monday 28 June, 11:15-12:45 CET, Parallel Session 4
SSH research-policy interaction for transforming energy systems: lessons from a Policy Fellowship programme.
Tessa de Geus (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Julia Wittmayer (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Rosie Robison (Anglia Ruskin University)
Co-producing the science-policy interface: symmetry at last?
Timo Maas (Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency), Annet Pauwelussen (Wageningen University), Esther Turnhout (Wageningen University)
The myths and metaphors of policy impact.
Jane Tinkler (University of Stirling)
Academic knowledge brokering in local policy spaces: negotiating and implementing dynamic idea types.
Sarah Weakley, David Waite (University of Glasgow)
Session 2
Tuesday 29 June, 17:30-19:00 CET, Parallel Session 2
How problem-solving and politics interact: an interpretivist framework for exploring the Janus-faced mobilisation of analytical tools in multi-level administrations.
Regine Paul (University of Kassel)
Behavioural Expertise in the COVID-19 Crisis. Joram Feitsma (Utrecht University), Mark Whitehead (Aberystwyth University)
Irish Economists as Authoritative Voices on Policy.
Joseph K. Fitzgerald (Technological University of Dublin), Brendan K. O’Rourke (Technological University of Dublin)
Comparing contexts of evidence dissemination: The effect of crisis characteristics on the politicisation of expert knowledge.
Gaby Umbach (European University Institute), Igor Tkalec (European University Institute)
Session 3
Wednesday 30 June, 13:00-14:30 CET, Parallel Session 4
The contested politics of ‘following the science’: The opening up of scientific advice in the UK’s COVID-19 response.
John Boswell (University of Southampton)
Who writes for social impact bonds? Analysing and situating the social networks of knowledge production.
Jacob Broom (University of Western Australia), Jordan Tchilingirian (University of Western Australia)
What role does knowledge mobilization play in countering or reproducing power inequalities? An analysis of contested large-scale mining projects in Ecuador.
Cristina Espinosa (University of Freiburg)
What kind of actors are knowledge brokering organisations – Drawing inter-disciplinary insights.
Eleanor MacKillop (Wales Centre for Public Policy), James Downe (Wales Centre for Public Policy), Hannah Durrant (Wales Centre for Public Policy)
PANEL 23:
Critical Discourse Analysis, Discourse Theory and Hegemony
Panel convenors:
Nicolina Montesano Montessori (Utrecht University of Applied Sciences)
Michael Farrelly (University of Hull)
______________________________________________________
Session 1: Hegemony & beyond and Covid/ health related issues
Wednesday 30 June, 13:00-14:30 CET, Parallel Session 5
Hegemony and beyond. Reception, topicality and potential of Gramsci’s legacy in China.
Daniela Caterina (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)
Legitimising a global fight for a shared future: A critical metaphor analysis of the reportage of COVID-19 in China Daily.
Yating Yu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Argumentation, Legitimation, Interactions: E-Petition Debate about Online Abuse to Disabled People.
Yuze Sha (Lancaster University)
Marginal contexts, central discourses in Nigeria’s Health ICT Strategic Framework.
Modupe Omolara Yusuf (Michigan Technological University)
Session 2: Sustainability
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 1
The unsustainable meaning of sustainability within the neoliberal discourse.
Davide Rizzardi (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
Strategic Development Goals envisioned through the lens of CDA and Critical Realism.
Nicolina Montesano Montessori (Utrecht University of Applied Sciences), Sonia Zivkovic (Utrecht University of Applied Sciences)
Policies: the beginning and end of a social conflict. The case of a Danish urban conflict
Marianne Liisberg (Aarhus University)
Policy evaluation of "non-traditional sexual relationships" regulation in Russia.
Dmitrii Tolkachev (HSE University)
Session 3: Hegemony, Technocracy and Social protest
Wednesday 30 June, 16:45-18:15 CET, Parallel Session 1
Authoritarian’s Response to Dislocations: The Radical Othering in The Ruling Party’s Discourse in Azerbaijan.
Baruz Samadov (Charles University Prague)
Exploring the discourse of techno-populism in Russia.
Olga Solovyeva (Open University)
Protests, Social Movements, and Movement Parties: Reinventing of “the People” in Romania’s 2017 Pro-Democracy Protests.
Dana S. Trif (Babeş-Bolyai University)
Fantasmatic imaginaries and affective rhetoric of Finnish higher education policy.
Tuomas Tervasmaki (Tampere University)
PANEL 24:
If Einstein had been a political scientist – the theory and analysis of ‘political space’ and ‘political time’
Panel convenors:
Thomas Jacobs (Ghent University)
Craig Love (University of Essex)
______________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 13:45-15:15 CET, Parallel Session 1
Eventful time and space: Theorizing the political as a spatializing and temporalizing event.
Marlon Barbehön (Heidelberg University)
Spatialising Antagonism: Towards a post-foundational and antagonistic account of space.
Gary Hussey (National University of Ireland, Galway)
Counter-Logics of Radical Democracy and the Commons: An Ethico-Political Interpretation of Everyday Struggles during the Greek Crisis.
David Howarth (University of Essex), Konstantinos Roussos (University of Essex)
Political strategies within space and across time. A discourse-theoretical perspective.
Thomas Jacobs (Ghent University)
PANEL 25:
Making just transitions: Re-assembling communities and scale
Panel convenors:
Shivant Jhagroe (Leiden University)
Eefje Cuppen (Leiden University)
Marja Spierenburg (Leiden University)
______________________________________________________
Thursday 1 July, 16:15-17:45 CET, Parallel Session 2
Moral rifts in the German coal phase-out — How mayors navigate contradictory justice demands and homogenize regional communities.
Jeremias Herberg (Radboud University), Konrad Gürtler (Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies)
Effectuation narratives in social entrepreneurhip to dinamice energy poverty network.
Maria-Jose Manjon (Comillas Pontifical University), Amparo Merino (Amparo Merino), Iain Cairns (Comillas Pontifical University)
Reconfiguring power: How communities rescale and are rescaled in energy assemblages and institutions in the Netherlands and South Africa?
Shivant Jhagroe (Leiden University), Eefje Cuppen (Leiden University), Marja Spierenburg (Leiden University)
PANEL 26:
Performative Space of Crises and Democracy
Panel convenor:
Hye Yun Kang (Ohio State University)
______________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 13:45-15:15 CET, Parallel Session 5
Crisis, Space and Justice: The impact of Current Housing Crisis Discourse on Local Planning Policy and Social Justice in Israel.
Rani Mandelbaum (Ben-Gurion University), Talia Margalit (Tel Aviv University), Barbara Pizzo (Ben-Gurion University)
Protest and democracy - performativity in the public sphere.
Agnieszka Kampka (Warsaw University of Life Sciences)
Precedented lockdown-guns before virus.
Ashfaq Ahmed (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Nikita Amar Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
An old man with dead sons.
Ashfaq Ahmed( Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Nikita Amar Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
PANEL 27:
Interpretive Policy Analysis: Bringing Social Meaning Back in
Panel convenors:
Frank Fischer (Humboldt University)
Douglas Torgerson (Trent University)
______________________________________________________
Session 1
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 6
Interpretive Explanation: How Can We Transform Process Tracing and the Concept of Causal Mechanisms for Interpretive Research?
Johanna Kuhlmann (University of Bremen), Frank Nullmeier (University of Bremen)
Discursive Institutionalism: Interpretive Origins, Scope, and Recent Innovations
Vivien A. Schmidt (Boston University)
Human (In)Security and Interpretive Policy Analysis.
Des Gasper (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Session 2
Wednesday 30 June, 16:45-18:15 CET, Parallel Session 6
Narrative Politics in Problem Definition and Agenda Formulation.
Hugh T. Miller (Florida Atlantic University)
Framing Analysis: Foregrounding Justice and Post-Truth Politics.
Jennifer Dodge (University at Albany)
Methods of Interpretive Policy Analysis: A Practice Perspective.
Severine van Bommel (University of Queensland)
PANEL 28:
Grounded Normative Theory and Public Policy
Panel convenors:
Mirjam Pot (University of Vienna)
Wanda Spahl (University of Vienna)
______________________________________________________
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 4
The role of (non-)Arabic speaking doctors in treating refugee patients – Filling an institutional gap with solidaristic practices.
Wanda Spahl (University of Vienna)
Deliberative Policy Analysis as Critical Pragmatism.
Hendrik Wagenaar (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna)
Justice and solidarity in everyday decision-making in primary care.
Mirjam Pot (University of Vienna)
Solidaristic Grounded Normative Theory: Taking a Stance with the Oppressed.
Genevieve Fuji Johnson (Simon Fraser University), Brooke Ackerly (Vanderbilt University)
‘I Felt Like a Bird Without Wings’: A Grounded Normative Theory Approach to the Use of Immigration Detention.
Katherine Tonkiss (Aston University), Luis Cabrera (Griffith University)
PANEL 29:
Commons in the Real World: Can They Be a Democratic and Sustainable Alternative to Market Capitalism?
Panel convenors:
Hendrik Wagenaar (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna)
Koen Bartels (University of Birmingham)
______________________________________________________
Session 1
Wednesday 30 June, 13:00-14:30 CET, Parallel Session 7
A community economy to anchor the social commons? Seeking insights from Scotland James Henderson (affiliation missing), Oliver Escobar (University of Edinburgh), Philip Revell (independent researcher)
Ecovillages and their networks: creating ecological and sustainable laboratoria of change.
Nicolina Montesano Montessori (Utrecht University of Applied Sciences)
Cognitive frames, imaginaries and/or narratives. The CIC’s “integral revolution” construction.
Esperanza Morales-López (University of A Coruña)
Democracy as a way of becoming humans together – commonality, care and equality.
Malin Rönnblom (Karlstad University)
Session 2: Roundtable
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 7
Chair: Hendrik Wagenaar (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna)
Participants:
Silke Helfrich (independent author & activist)
David Bollier (Annenberg School for Communication)
Sandro Busso (University of Turin)
Koen Bartels (University of Birmingham)
Liz Richardson (University of Manchester)
Paul Chatterton (University of Leeds)
Roy Heidelberg (Louisiana State University)
Hendrik Wagenaar (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna)
Session 3: Roundtable
Wednesday 30 June, 16:45-18:15 CET, Parallel Session 7
Chair: Hendrik Wagenaar (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna)
Participants:
Silke Helfrich (independent author & activist)
David Bollier (Annenberg School for Communication)
Sandro Busso (University of Turin)
Koen Bartels (University of Birmingham)
Liz Richardson (University of Manchester)
Paul Chatterton (University of Leeds)
Roy Heidelberg (Louisiana State University)
Hendrik Wagenaar (Institute for Advanced Studies, Vienna)
PANEL 30:
Interpreting Power and Protest
Panel chair:
Neil Barnett (Leeds Beckett University)
______________________________________________________
Wednesday 30 June, 14:45-16:15 CET, Parallel Session 5
Narrating Moscow’s Housing ‘Renovation’: power and constraint in contests over urban policymaking.
Victor Albert, Svetlana Lepeshkina, Ekaterina Gapon, Ekaterina Zhiryakova, Alexander Savchenko (all: National Research University, Higher School of Economics – HSE)
Protests in the year of COVID19: The case of Malta.
Michael Briguglio (University of Malta)
Interpreting self-interpretations within a logics approach - being critical and promoting agonistic respect?
Dorte Madsen (Copenhagen Business School)
PANEL 31:
Politics of Digital Practices and Technology
Panel chair:
Helen Sullivan (Australian National University)
______________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 10:00-11:30 CET, Parallel Session 1
Empowering Marginalized Voices: Unicorn Riot's Alternative Coverage of BLM Protests.
Karin Liebhart (University of Vienna)
From Modern board game design to contemporary citizen participation in local collaborative planning.
Micael Sousa (University of Coimbra)
Constructing Platform Capitalism: The Political Techno-Economy of Building Information Modeling.
Kathrin Braun (University of Stuttgart), Yana Boeva (University of Stuttgart), Cordula Kropp (University of Stuttgart)
PANEL 32:
Interpreting Global Politics and Cooperation
Panel chair: TBC
______________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 10:00-11:30 CET, Parallel Session 3
The Hegemony of non-Western International Relations Concept in Iranian Foreign Policy Discourse toward U.S.
Noof ALDosari (Qatar University)
Anxious Titans: The Powerful Vulnerability of Strong States.
Tadek Markiewicz (University of Kent)
Lessons from Dutch/ American cooperation in the wake of mega-disasters. K. E. Engel, J. Warner (Wageningen University), L. Olson, M. Belblidia, A. Jerolleman
PANEL 33:
Planning, Environment and Sustainability
Panel chair: TBC
_____________________________________________________
Session 1
Thursday 1 July, 14:15-15:45 CET, Parallel Session 4
Philosophical-policy & legal design: ecosystem policy and a transition to the anticipatory regulation of environmental risk.
John Martin Gillroy (Queen’s University)
The Decarbonized Green State? The Roles of States in Addressing Climate Change.
Alexandra Buylova (Stockholm University), Naghmeh Nasiritousi (Stockholm University), Andreas Duit (Stockholm University)
Water Scarcity: the perceived deficit in our water reservoirs
Prerna Yadav (University of Zurich)
Session 2
Thursday 1 July, 16:15-17:45 CET, Parallel Session 4
Waste and its after-effects: Evolving perceptions in policy and the politics of waste governance in India. Ashish V Prabhakar
The ENSO Paradigm: The need for an adaptive, climate-centered policy planning framework.
John Charles A. Altomonte (Ateneo de Manila University), Daniel C. Ratilla (Ateneo de Manila University)
What can planning do?”: Policy learning, niche and innovation in regional planning narratives in South East Queensland.
Linda Carroli (Queensland University of Technology)
Exploring knowledge use and meanings of 'just' climate change adaptation in coastal Scotland’. Katriona McGlade (University of East Anglia)
PANEL 34:
Administration, Policy and Practice
Panel chair:
John Boswell (University of Southampton)
______________________________________________________
Friday 2 July, 11:45-13:15 CET, Parallel Session 1
Bureaucratic Exercise? Education for Sustainable Development in Taiwan through the Stories of Policy Implementers.
Ying-Syuan (Elaine) Huang (McGill University), Blane Harvey (McGill University)
Evolution of Transgender Policy in India post-2014: A Discourse Analysis.
Varsha Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Managing the Virus, the Community or the Own Interests – Community Leaders in Winter Tourism of Tyrol and Vorarlberg.
Lukas Kerschbaumer, Siegfried Walch, Friederike Sahling, Moritz Reisberger, Cora Mantel, Nadine Lackner, Petra Luttinger, Nils Mevenkamp, Emina Pejkovic (all: MCI Management Center Innsbruck)
Information discourse: Framing of Anti-Trafficking policies.
Aparajita Monda (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
ROUNDTABLE:
How does ethnography change and remain the same?
Panel convenors:
Lianne Visser (Radbound University)
Simone van de Wetering (Tilburg University)
Gijs van Maanen (Tilburg University)
Merlijn van Hulst (Tilburg University)
______________________________________________________
Wednesday 30 June, 13:00-14:30 CET, Parallel Session 1
Description
Even if ethnographic practices have developed over time and different researchers do ethnography in different ways, ethnography seems to have certain characteristics that make it special and distinctive from other research approaches. In this panel, a new generation of ethnographers talks about shifts in ethnography and possible threats, like most recently the COVID-19 pandemic, that endanger it.
Some questions we find interesting:
What remains of ethnography if we cannot “be there”?
What is ethnography that no longer focuses on an ethnos?
How does ethnography relate and might it relate to theory, e.g. practice theory, political theory?
What if we are expected to deliver ethnography in articles only?
We invite everybody with an interest in ethnography to join this discussion.

We use cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website and some tracking statistics (Learn more).